2014 results from the Ontario Technological Skills Competition for secondary students
MEDIA RELEASE
For Immediate Release
May 22, 2014
WATERLOO, Ontario — The 25th Annual Ontario Technological Skills Competition took place at RIM Park in Waterloo, May 5-7, 2014. Below are the results for Upper Grand secondary school students.
Competition |
School |
Student |
Provincial Results |
Teacher Coach |
|
Results |
No. of Competitors |
||||
2D Character Animation – Team of 2 |
Centennial CVI |
Kai Lynn |
4th |
24 |
Doris Aitken |
3D Character Animation |
Centre Wellington DHS |
Jacob |
5th |
17 |
Jose Martinez |
Architectural Technology and Design |
John F. Ross CVI |
Janet |
10th |
27 |
Sandra Dettmer |
Automotive Service Technology |
Norwell DSS |
Bradley |
21st |
38 |
Chris Howells |
Cabinetmaking |
Orangeville DSS |
Tyler |
25th |
34 |
Ian Bdugell |
Carpentry – Individual |
Wellington Heights SS |
Mitchell |
4th |
19 |
Jeff Verbeek |
Carpentry – Team of 2 |
College Heights SS |
Brenden |
6th |
45 |
David Hearn |
Computer Aided Manufacturing |
Erin DHS |
Jayson |
Bronze |
12 |
Bill Spira |
Culinary Arts |
Centre Wellington DHS |
Francois |
10th |
24 |
Chris Jess |
Electrical Installations |
Wellington Heights SS |
Steven |
16th |
19 |
Jeff Verbeek |
Geographic Information Systems – Team of 2 |
Centennial CVI |
Jordan |
4th |
5 |
Krista Crawford |
Graphic Design – Presentation |
Erin DHS |
Justin |
12th |
25 |
Bill Spira |
Graphic Design – Studio Production |
Guelph CVI |
Samantha |
27th |
29 |
Rodger Stevenson |
Hairstyling |
John F. Ross CVI |
Jocelyn |
5th |
33 |
Dianne Brookson |
Home & Team Building Team of 4 |
Wellington Heights SS |
Maverick |
5th |
32 |
Jeff Verbeek |
IT and Network Support |
Centre Wellington DHS |
Nicholas |
4th |
12 |
Tim King |
IT – Office Software |
Centennial CVI |
Claire |
5th |
10 |
Joanne Harris |
Job Skills Demonstration |
Centre Wellington DHS |
Tim |
4th |
12 |
Dave Ritter |
Mechanical CAD |
Centre Wellington DHS |
Alex |
17 |
18 |
Katy Lloyd |
Photography |
Centre Wellington DHS |
Jess |
5th |
37 |
Jose Martinez |
Precision Machining |
John F. Ross |
Jordan |
5th |
John Rota |
|
Prepared Speech |
Centennial CVI |
Olivia |
16th |
19 |
April King |
Robotics Team of 4 |
Erin DHS |
Kirk |
13th |
19 |
Dan Hawkins |
Small Powered Equipment |
Centre Wellington DHS |
Aydan |
Gold |
24 |
Rob McColeman |
TV/Video Production Team of 2 |
Norwell DSS |
Hannah |
7th |
23 |
Robin Moore |
Welding |
Norwell DSS |
Matthew |
9th |
24 |
Mike Kelly |
For more information:
Ron Aimola, OYAP Co-ordinator
519-766-9140, Ext 1
[email protected]
[email protected]
Maggie McFadzen, Communications Officer
519-822-4420 ext. 725
[email protected]
Categories: Media Releases