Skip to Main Content

Asymptomatic Testing in Schools

The Ministry of Education has instructed school boards to implement a targeted COVID-19 testing program in schools. The testing is voluntary and consent will be required. Testing is for asymptomatic individuals only (i.e. not showing/experiencing any COVID-19 symptoms). To check for COVID-19 symptoms, use the provincial screening tool at https://covid-19.ontario.ca/school-screening/. If you are experiencing any COVID-19 symptoms or have been directed to self-isolate, please call an assessment centre to book a test.

The Upper Grand District School Board’s testing plan will invite asymptomatic students and their families and staff from specific schools to be tested on a weekly basis. Each week, the testing will become available to a different set of schools and the testing will take place at a designated “hub” school. The preliminary schedule is posted below. Schools will send information to families directly when they are eligible to participate in testing. 

The vendor that will be conducting and managing the testing is LifeLabs. For the test, LifeLabs uses a swab similar to a Q-tip that is inserted into the front part of the nostril and rotated for fifteen seconds (per nostril). LifeLabs’ trained staff will perform the test in a space designated by the school. While some students may be nervous about testing, LifeLabs stresses that the test is not painful and should not be uncomfortable for your child. The test should take no more than two minutes from start to finish. Test results will be provided within 24-48 hours. Results will be uploaded to covid19results.ehealthontario.ca

If you have questions about LifeLabs’ testing in schools program, please review the information below:

UGDSB Testing Schedule

SCHOOL INVITEDDATE/TIMEHOST SITE/LOCATION
WEEK 1 (March 11, 13, 14)  
Guelph CVIMarch 11 (6pm-9pm)
March 13 (9am-3pm)
March 14 (9am-3pm)
Our Lady of Lourdes CHS (54 Westmount Road, Guelph)
Paisley Road PSMarch 11 (6pm-9pm)
March 13 (9am-3pm)
March 14 (9am-3pm)
Our Lady of Lourdes CHS (54 Westmount Road, Guelph)
Willow Road PSMarch 11 (6pm-9pm)
March 13 (9am-3pm)
March 14 (9am-3pm)
Our Lady of Lourdes CHS (54 Westmount Road, Guelph)
Westwood PSMarch 11 (6pm-9pm)
March 13 (9am-3pm)
March 14 (9am-3pm)
Our Lady of Lourdes CHS (54 Westmount Road, Guelph)
WEEK 2 (March 18, 20, 21)  
Gateway Drive PSMarch 18 (6pm-9pm)
March 20 (9am-3pm)
March 21 (9am-3pm)
St. Francis of Assisi Catholic School (287 Imperial Road S, Guelph)
Mitchell Woods PSMarch 18 (6pm-9pm)
March 20 (9am-3pm)
March 21 (9am-3pm)
St. Francis of Assisi Catholic School (287 Imperial Road S, Guelph)
Taylor Evans PSMarch 18 (6pm-9pm)
March 20 (9am-3pm)
March 21 (9am-3pm)
St. Francis of Assisi Catholic School (287 Imperial Road S, Guelph)
WEEK 3 (March 25, 27, 28)  
Alma PSMarch 25 (6pm-9pm)
March 27 (9am-3pm)
March 28 (9am-3pm)
Centre Wellington District High School (905 Scotland Street, Fergus)
Centre Wellington DHSMarch 25 (6pm-9pm)
March 27 (9am-3pm)
March 28 (9am-3pm)
Centre Wellington District High School (905 Scotland Street, Fergus)
Elora PSMarch 25 (6pm-9pm)
March 27 (9am-3pm)
March 28 (9am-3pm)
Centre Wellington District High School (905 Scotland Street, Fergus)
James McQueen PSMarch 25 (6pm-9pm)
March 27 (9am-3pm)
March 28 (9am-3pm)
Centre Wellington District High School (905 Scotland Street, Fergus)
JD Hogarth PSMarch 25 (6pm-9pm)
March 27 (9am-3pm)
March 28 (9am-3pm)
Centre Wellington District High School (905 Scotland Street, Fergus)
John Black PSMarch 25 (6pm-9pm)
March 27 (9am-3pm)
March 28 (9am-3pm)
Centre Wellington District High School (905 Scotland Street, Fergus)
Ponsonby PSMarch 25 (6pm-9pm)
March 27 (9am-3pm)
March 28 (9am-3pm)
Centre Wellington District High School (905 Scotland Street, Fergus)
Salem PSMarch 25 (6pm-9pm)
March 27 (9am-3pm)
March 28 (9am-3pm)
Centre Wellington District High School (905 Scotland Street, Fergus)
Victoria Terrace PSMarch 25 (6pm-9pm)
March 27 (9am-3pm)
March 28 (9am-3pm)
Centre Wellington District High School (905 Scotland Street, Fergus)
WEEK 4 (April 1 and 3)  
Arthur PSApril 1 (6pm-9pm)
April 3 (9am-3pm)
Wellington Heights Secondary School (405 Sligo Road East, Mount Forest)
Kenilworth PSApril 1 (6pm-9pm)
April 3 (9am-3pm)
Wellington Heights Secondary School (405 Sligo Road East, Mount Forest)
Victoria Cross PSApril 1 (6pm-9pm)
April 3 (9am-3pm)
Wellington Heights Secondary School (405 Sligo Road East, Mount Forest)
Wellington Heights SSApril 1 (6pm-9pm)
April 3 (9am-3pm)
Wellington Heights Secondary School (405 Sligo Road East, Mount Forest)
WEEK 5 (April 17 and 18)  
Jean Little PSApril 17 (9am-3pm)Centennial CVI (289 College Avenue W., Guelph)
Rickson Ridge PSApril 17 (9am-3pm)Centennial CVI (289 College Avenue W., Guelph)
FA Hamilton PSApril 17 (9am-3pm)Centennial CVI (289 College Avenue W., Guelph)
Kortright Hills PSApril 17 (9am-3pm)Centennial CVI (289 College Avenue W., Guelph)
John McCrae PSApril 17 (9am-3pm)Centennial CVI (289 College Avenue W., Guelph)
Priory Park PSApril 17 (9am-3pm)Centennial CVI (289 College Avenue W., Guelph)
Centennial CVIApril 17 (9am-3pm)Centennial CVI (289 College Avenue W., Guelph)
College Heights SSApril 17 (9am-3pm)Centennial CVI (289 College Avenue W., Guelph)
Island Lake PSApril 18 (9am-3pm)Orangeville District Secondary School (22 Faulkner Street, Orangeville)
Mono-Amaranth PSApril 18 (9am-3pm)Orangeville District Secondary School (22 Faulkner Street, Orangeville)
Credit Meadows ESApril 18 (9am-3pm)Orangeville District Secondary School (22 Faulkner Street, Orangeville)
Princess Margaret PSApril 18 (9am-3pm)Orangeville District Secondary School (22 Faulkner Street, Orangeville)
Princess Elizabeth PSApril 18 (9am-3pm)Orangeville District Secondary School (22 Faulkner Street, Orangeville)
Orangeville DSSApril 18 (9am-3pm)Orangeville District Secondary School (22 Faulkner Street, Orangeville)
WEEK 6a (April 21 and 25)  
Centre Dufferin DHS

April 21 (6pm-9pm)
April 25 (9am-3pm)

Centre Dufferin DHS (150 Fourth Avenue, Shelburne)
Centennial Hylands ES

April 21 (6pm-9pm)
April 25 (9am-3pm)

Centre Dufferin DHS (150 Fourth Avenue, Shelburne)
Glenbrook ES

April 21 (6pm-9pm)
April 25 (9am-3pm)

Centre Dufferin DHS (150 Fourth Avenue, Shelburne)
Hyland Heights ES

April 21 (6pm-9pm)
April 25 (9am-3pm)

Centre Dufferin DHS (150 Fourth Avenue, Shelburne)
Primrose ES

April 21 (6pm-9pm)
April 25 (9am-3pm)

Centre Dufferin DHS (150 Fourth Avenue, Shelburne)
WEEK 6b (April 22 and 24)  
Guelph Lake PS

April 22 (6pm-9pm)
April 24 (9am-3pm)

St. James Catholic School (57 Victoria Road N, Guelph)
Ken Danby PS

April 22 (6pm-9pm)
April 24 (9am-3pm)

St. James Catholic School (57 Victoria Road N, Guelph)
William C. Winegard PS

April 22 (6pm-9pm)
April 24 (9am-3pm)

St. James Catholic School (57 Victoria Road N, Guelph)
WEEK 7a (April 29 and May 1)  
Brant Avenue PSApril 29 (6pm-9pm)
May 1 (9am-3pm)
Waverley Drive Public School (140 Waverley Drive, Guelph)  
Edward Johnson PS April 29 (6pm-9pm)
May 1 (9am-3pm)
Waverley Drive Public School (140 Waverley Drive, Guelph)  
June Avenue PS April 29 (6pm-9pm)
May 1 (9am-3pm)
Waverley Drive Public School (140 Waverley Drive, Guelph)  
Waverley Drive PS April 29 (6pm-9pm)
May 1 (9am-3pm)
Waverley Drive Public School (140 Waverley Drive, Guelph)  
WEEK 7b (April 28 and May 2)  
 East Garafraxa PS April 28 (6pm-9pm)
May 2 (9am-3pm)
Laurelwoods Elementary School (374027 6th Line, Amaranth)  
 Grand Valley & District PS April 28 (6pm-9pm)
May 2 (9am-3pm)
Laurelwoods Elementary School (374027 6th Line, Amaranth)  
 Laurelwoods ES April 28 (6pm-9pm)
May 2 (9am-3pm)
Laurelwoods Elementary School (374027 6th Line, Amaranth)  
 Ross R. MacKay PS April 28 (6pm-9pm)
May 2 (9am-3pm)
Laurelwoods Elementary School (374027 6th Line, Amaranth)  
   
WEEK 8a (May 6 and 8)  
 John F. Ross CVI May 6 (6pm-9pm)
May 8 (9am-3pm)
John F. Ross CVI (21 Meyer Drive, Guelph)  
Central PSMay 6 (6pm-9pm)
May 8 (9am-3pm)
John F. Ross CVI (21 Meyer Drive, Guelph)  
King George PSMay 6 (6pm-9pm)
May 8 (9am-3pm)
John F. Ross CVI (21 Meyer Drive, Guelph)  
Ottawa Crescent PSMay 6 (6pm-9pm)
May 8 (9am-3pm)
John F. Ross CVI (21 Meyer Drive, Guelph)  
Victory PSMay 6 (6pm-9pm)
May 8 (9am-3pm)
John F. Ross CVI (21 Meyer Drive, Guelph)  
WEEK 8b (May 5 and 9)  
Westside SSMay 5 (6pm-9pm)
May 9 (9am-3pm)
Orangeville District Secondary School (22 Faulkner Street, Orangeville)
Montgomery Village PSMay 5 (6pm-9pm)
May 9 (9am-3pm)
Orangeville District Secondary School (22 Faulkner Street, Orangeville)
Parkinson Centennial PSMay 5 (6pm-9pm)
May 9 (9am-3pm)
Orangeville District Secondary School (22 Faulkner Street, Orangeville)
Spencer Avenue ESMay 5 (6pm-9pm)
May 9 (9am-3pm)
Orangeville District Secondary School (22 Faulkner Street, Orangeville)
WEEK 9a (May 13 and 15)  
Aberfoyle PSMay 13 (6pm-9pm)
May 15 (9am-3pm)
Bishop Macdonell Catholic High School (200 Clair Road W, Guelph)
Arbour Vista PSMay 13 (6pm-9pm)
May 15 (9am-3pm)
Bishop Macdonell Catholic High School (200 Clair Road W, Guelph)
Sir Isaac Brock PSMay 13 (6pm-9pm)
May 15 (9am-3pm)
Bishop Macdonell Catholic High School (200 Clair Road W, Guelph)
Westminster Woods PSMay 13 (6pm-9pm)
May 15 (9am-3pm)
Bishop Macdonell Catholic High School (200 Clair Road W, Guelph)
WEEK 9a (May 12 and 16)  
Centre Peel PSMay 12 (6pm-9pm)
May 16 (9am-3pm)
Norwell District Secondary School (135 Cumberland Street, Palmerston)
Drayton Heights PSMay 12 (6pm-9pm)
May 16 (9am-3pm)
Norwell District Secondary School (135 Cumberland Street, Palmerston)
Maryborough PSMay 12 (6pm-9pm)
May 16 (9am-3pm)
Norwell District Secondary School (135 Cumberland Street, Palmerston)
Minto-Clifford PSMay 12 (6pm-9pm)
May 16 (9am-3pm)
Norwell District Secondary School (135 Cumberland Street, Palmerston)
Norwell DSSMay 12 (6pm-9pm)
May 16 (9am-3pm)
Norwell District Secondary School (135 Cumberland Street, Palmerston)
Palmerston PSMay 12 (6pm-9pm)
May 16 (9am-3pm)
Norwell District Secondary School (135 Cumberland Street, Palmerston)
WEEK 10 (May 20 and 22)  
Brisbane PSMay 20 (6pm-9pm)
May 22 (9am-3pm)
Erin Public School (185 Daniel Street, Erin)
Erin PSMay 20 (6pm-9pm)
May 22 (9am-3pm)
Erin Public School (185 Daniel Street, Erin)
Erin DHSMay 20 (6pm-9pm)
May 22 (9am-3pm)
Erin Public School (185 Daniel Street, Erin)
WEEK 11 (May 27 and 29)  
Eramosa PSMay 27 (6pm-9pm)
May 29 (9am-3pm)
Sacred Heart Catholic School (5146 Wellington Road, Rockwood)
Harris Mill PSMay 27 (6pm-9pm)
May 29 (9am-3pm)
Sacred Heart Catholic School (5146 Wellington Road, Rockwood)
Rockwood Centennial PSMay 27 (6pm-9pm)
May 29 (9am-3pm)
Sacred Heart Catholic School (5146 Wellington Road, Rockwood)