Skip to Main Content

Commencement Award Descriptions & Criteria

Thank you to our community for acknowledging and supporting our Graduates with donations and awards! The following list are the awards, donors and the award synopsis.

THE TOWN OF ORANGEVILLE ARTS & CULTURE AWARD

Presented to a graduating student who has made a significant contribution to the community’s arts & culture sector during

their secondary school education.

Donor:  Town of Orangeville

  

“MONDAY NIGHT AT THE MOVIES”

Awarded to deserving students continuing their education in any film-related area, including media production.

Donor:  Monday Night at the Movies

 

O.D.S.S. ART AWARD

Awarded to a deserving student  who has potential in art.

 

JOAN WAECHTER  MUSIC AWARD

Awarded to a student who has been involved in numerous ensembles and has shown dedication, musical leadership,

creativity and a high level of proficiency on their instrument(s). This student is planning to continue music at the

post secondary level.

Donor:  Joan Waechter

 

 O.D.S.S. MUSIC DIRECTOR AWARD

This award honours a dedicated member of the band program and recognizes the student’s outstanding contribution to the

music ensemble.

 

JAZZ BAND AWARD

Presented to a student who has demonstrated the highest levels of dedication, loyalty, character and discipline, while achieving the

highest musical standard required of Jazz music.

  

TERI MCDONALD MEMORIAL AWARD

Presented to a deserving student with aspirations of entering a post-secondary program in Fine Arts.

Donor: Family & Friends of Teri McDonald

 

KEMI PALMER AWARD

In honour of her children Mishka & Hollie Palmer

Awarded to a deserving student continuing their studies at the university level. Award winner will have an opportunity to apply for up to 4 additional years of funding.

Donor:  Kemi Palmer, Barrister & Solicitor

 

ROYAL BANK BUSINESS AWARD

Presented to a deserving business student continuing their studies at the post-secondary level.

Donor:  Royal Bank, Orangeville

 

JAMES B. DODS MEMORIAL BUSINESS AWARD

Presented to the top student who has enrolled in business at a university or college.

Donor:  Orangeville Rotary Club

 

ZEHRS BUSINESS AWARD

Presented to a top student who has completed at least two senior business/computer courses and who has demonstrated great

enthusiasm and skill with a focus on business.

Donor: Zehrs, Orangeville

  

ROYAL LEPAGE RCR REALTY GEOGRAPHY AWARD

Presented to a top graduating student who has completed at least two senior geography courses and who displayed a high

degree of dedication, participation and enthusiasm.

Donor: Royal Lepage Realty

 

HISTORY DEPARTMENT BOOK AWARD

Presented to a graduating student who has shown great interest and achievement in History

  

LORD DUFFERIN CHAPTER OF IODE HISTORY AWARD

Awarded to the student who has demonstrated a positive attitude and aptitude towards history.

Donor:  Lord Dufferin Chapter of IODE

 

 LORD DUFFERIN CHAPTER OF IODE ENGLISH AWARD

Awarded to a deserving student with high academic standing.

Donor:  Lord Dufferin Chapter of IODE

 

 LORD DUFFERIN CHAPTER OF IODE BURSARY

Awarded to a student who has a consistently high average in school and are involved in the community

to become a well rounded, contributing individuals.

Donor:   Lord Dufferin Chapter of IODE

  

VERD YATES HISTORY PRIZE

Awarded to a student who has demonstrated a strong interest and put forth an exceptional effort in history.

Donor: Mike Parke

 

BORIS T. PARKINSON AWARD

Presented to a graduating student proceeding in studies with a focus on criminology/law.

Donor: Orangeville Rotary Club

 

THE WRITER’S CRAFT AWARD

In recognition of a student’s creative growth, excellence in writing, professionalism and willingness to work with others.

Donor: Booklore—Nancy Frater

  

CANADIAN FEDERATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN

LANGUAGE ARTS AWARD

Awarded to an outstanding female graduate in Language Arts proceeding to post secondary education.

Donor:  Canadian Federation of University Women

 

THE ANDREW CARTWRIGHT MEMORIAL AWARD

Awarded to the student who has shown a high degree of proficiency in all aspects of English with a strong emphasis on creative writing.

  

BILL PHILLIPS MEMORIAL AWARD

Presented to a student  who has persevered in academic studies and who has made a significant contribution outside the

classroom environment.

  

GILLIAN SHUTE BARRISTER & SOLICITOR MEMORIAL LAW PRIZE

Awarded to a graduate in Dufferin County who attains the highest mark in a law course for the current year.

Donor:  Dufferin County Law Association

 

OYAP STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARD

Awarded to a student who has excelled at their co-operative education placement and is pursuing a career in the Skilled Trades.  This student has demonstrated a positive attitude and work ethic and has shown a serious commitment to their apprenticeship goal.

 

DECLAN CRANLEY MEMORIAL AWARD

Awarded to a student who has demonstrated perseverance, resiliency and a positive attitude who is pursuing post-secondary studies in history or political science.

Donor: Buffy Duke

 

WIGHTMAN FAMILY BURSARY

Awarded to a student pursuing a post-secondary education in the field of information/communications technology, engineering technology, telecommunications, environmental studies, sustainability or related field.    This student demonstrates social and community involvement, volunteerism, is community-minded, exemplary, strong leader with their peer group and environmentally conscious with a focus on sustainability.

Donor: Wightman Telecom

 

BARBARA ROLIFF MEMORIAL AWARD

Awarded to the student who is committed to the practice of wellness; the health of the environment and the wellbeing of themselves and others through acts of compassion and empathy.

 

DR. C.I. SCOTT MEMORIAL PRIZE

Awarded to the student who serves as a role model to the graduating class.  They are an ally and use their voice to work toward true equality and inclusivity in the school.

 

R.B. LACKEY MEMORIAL AWARD

Presented to two students who have performed outstanding public service in the Town of Orangeville.

Donor: Town of Orangeville

 

CANADIAN FEDERATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN AWARD

Presented to the overall outstanding female graduate proceeding to post secondary education.

Donor:  Canadian Federation of University Women

 

OPTIMIST CLUB AWARD

Presented to a deserving student who exemplifies leadership and community involvement.

Donor:  Optimist Club of Orangeville

 

 ROBBIE MCLENNAN DRAGONFLY AWARD

(In memory of Robbie  McLennan)

Presented to a deserving, graduating student who is attending a post-secondary institution.

Donor:  Kathy Bradley

  

OPSEU LOCAL #227 STUDENT CITIZENSHIP AWARD

Presented to a deserving student who has demonstrated academic achievement and improvement in their willingness and skill in working with peers/others. This student will be enrolled in a post-secondary education institution.

Donor:  OPSEU LOCAL #227

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Awarded to the student with an outstanding amount of volunteer hours.

Donor:  Retired Teachers of Ontario, District #10

 

UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO NATIONAL BOOK AWARD

Awarded to a student who demonstrates superior academic performance, original and creative thought, and exceptional achievement in a broad context. This student excels in academic pursuits, demonstrates enthusiasm for intellectual exploration and has a strong involvement in the lives of the schools and communities.

 

CHILDREN’S FOUNDATION FUTURE FUND SCHOLARSHIP

This award is in recognition of the student’s ability to overcome challenges while pursuing their educational goals.

Donor:  Children’s Foundation of Guelph & Wellington

 

 JT MACKENZIE MEMORIAL AWARD

Presented to a student with community spirit who made a personal contribution to the school and the community at large.

 

 THE DON AND ANN ESTILL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to a graduating student who has exemplified both personal dedication and commitment that characterizes community involvement. This student has made a significant volunteer contribution during his/her high school career.

Donor: United Way

 

 ORANGEVILLE CHALLENGERS COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Presented to a deserving student who has made a substantial contribution to the community and who is continuing

post-secondary studies.

 

 ELIZABETH MCPHEDRAN SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to a deserving graduate who will continue studies at the post-secondary level and demonstrated exemplary

conduct within the school and the community.

  

THE JOHN HAMILTON SCHOLARSHIP

Presented to a deserving student who has demonstrated a positive attitude and consistent academic achievement

throughout his/her high school career.

  

ONTARIO PRINCIPAL’S COUNCIL AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP

Awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding leadership and has demonstrated a balance between

academics and contributions to school life.

  

THE PRINCIPAL’S AWARD IN HONOUR OF DARRYL KIRKLAND

Awarded to a graduate who is an outstanding leader, mentor and advocate for fellow students. This student embodies

Mr. Kirkland’s kind and caring spirit, demonstrates the qualities of a leader, and shows enthusiasm for O.D.S.S.

 

SCHULICH LEADER NOMINEE

Awarded to a student demonstrating excellence in the STEM fields; Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics

 

DOCUMENT IMAGING PARTNERSHIP AWARD

Presented to an independent thinker, who has entrepreneurial spirit and ambition combined with ethics, that sets examples to others.

Donor:  Document Imaging

 

VERA ROGERS AWARD

Presented to a deserving student continuing his/her Education at Georgian College.

 

O.D.S.S. STUDENT SENATE SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to a graduating student who has made a significant contribution to the organization of Student Senate activities

over the course of his/her high school career.

  

 THE GOVERNOR GENERAL’S ACADEMIC MEDAL

Awarded to the graduating student who obtained the highest aggregate average based on criteria established by the

Chancellory of Honours, Government House.

 

MARTIN AGNEW AWARD

Awarded to a graduate proceeding to post secondary studies who has demonstrated a commitment to helping others, has enthusiasm and intellectual curiosity.

 

TRIUMPHANT SPIRIT STUDENT AWARD

Presented to a student committed to completing their post-secondary education who has shown perseverance while

making positive contributions to O.D.S.S. and/or the community.

Donor: Synergy Work Solutions

  

SUSANNA LANGMAN AWARD

Awarded to a top student who has shown outstanding leadership in healthy active living.

  

THE BRETT SNELL MEMORIAL AWARD

Awarded in honour of Brett Snell to graduating ODSS athletes for their contribution to school athletics.  These students consistently

demonstrated leadership, a strong work ethic and team spirit.

Donor:  The Snell Family

 

LE PRIX DE FRANCAIS POUR LE PLUS MERITANT

To a deserving student who demonstrates enthusiasm and passion towards developing their French language skills.

 

GRADE TWELVE COLLEGE MATHEMATICS AWARDS

To a top student in Grade 12 technical mathematics.

Donor: Bryan’s Fuel

 

DAVID MORAN MEMORIAL AWARD

For excellence in mathematics.

 

MIND OVER MATH AWARD

For excellence and perseverance in mathematics.

 

MATHEMATICS LEADERSHIP AWARD

To a graduating student who demonstrates outstanding leadership and encourages their peers in the study of mathematics.

 

 EUCLID MATH CONTEST

Our school’s champion and medal winner.

  

 JACK DIBERARDINO AWARD

Awarded to a high achieving graduate who is pursuing science in their post secondary studies.

Donor:  Orangeville Optometric Centre

 

THE MAURICE H. CLINE AWARD

To a top student entering a science program in university

Donor:  Orangeville Rotary Club

  

 MURRAY YOUNG NATURAL SCIENCE AWARD

To a student continuing his/her education in an area related to the practical use of our environment.

  

5TH AVENUE DENTAL AWARD

Awarded to a deserving student entering the medical service field.

Donor: Dr. Robert vanGalen

 

 DUFFERIN COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY AWARD

Awarded to a graduating student continuing into post secondary education in a health related field.

Donors: Dr. Cino & Dr. Cormier

  

MIKE ROGERS SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

To a graduating student continuing his/her education in science at Western University.

 

 R.J. BURNSIDE & ASSOCIATES AWARD

To a deserving student continuing their post-secondary education in the engineering field at the college or university level.

Donor: R.J. Burnside & Associates

 

THE BRUCE MATHESON AWARD

To a top student entering an agricultural, forestry or environmental program at university or college.

Donor: Orangeville Rotary Club

 

THE SCIENCE AWARD

Awarded to a high achieving graduate demonstrating excellence in the pure sciences (Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry)

and excellence in athletics.

 

SPECIALIST HIGH SKILLS MAJOR AWARD

To the top students in the Specialist High Skills Major Program.

 

THE WILLIAM PARKE AWARD

To an exceptional student who has shown great progress.

Donor: Mr. Mike Parke

 

JASON GOLDBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

To a student who has overcome challenges and persevered to graduation. As well, this student demonstrates a commitment

to continuing their chosen career through an apprenticeship or college program.

Donor: The Goldberg Family

 

 ORANGEVILLE LIONS CLUB SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT BURSARY

Presented to a deserving student who has been successful at school.

Donor:  Orangeville Lions Club

 

 JACQUELINE’S AWARD

Awarded to a student in our transitions program who shows enthusiasm, participates in school activities and

demonstrates school spirit.

Donor: Aileen Curwood & Greg Hodder

 

LIFE SKILLS BURSARY

Awarded to a student who displays characteristics which are reflective of ODSS values.

 

 IAN MUNROE MEMORIAL AWARD

Awarded to a well rounded graduate who inspires others. This grad brings out the best in others and has a positive attitude

while striving to make things better.

Donor:  R. DeBrouwer Mechanical

  

THE ADRIAN DEBROUWER MEMORIAL AWARD

To a graduating student with a good work ethic and attendance. One who tries hard, is self driven, motivated and a great problem

solver.  This student takes a leadership role and continues to move forward in life and puts forth effort in the things they do.

Donor:  R. DeBrouwer Mechanical

 

THE JONATHAN MACINTOSH MEMORIAL AWARD

To a student who is dedicated to technical studies and is committed to the field of their interest.

Donor: Orangeville Fire Department Volunteer Association

 

THE RALPH BUS MEMORIAL AWARD

Presented to a top student going on to a technician’s training course.

Donor:  Technicor – John Voight

 

ORANGEVILLE HOME HARDWARE AWARD

To a top student in the construction program.

Donor:  Orangeville Home Hardware

  

GEORGE DAVENPORT MEMORIAL AWARD

Awarded to a congenial and co-operative technical student who is attending post-secondary education.

Donor: Cecile Davenport

 

LAUER MACHINE & MANUFACTURING SCHOLARSHIP

To a student who excelled in the machine shop and plans to pursue a related career.

Donor: Aaron & Anne Pilatzke

 

 RICK THURGOOD MEMORIAL AWARD

Awarded to a deserving graduating student who has excelled in technical studies.

 

 DENNIS WEISHAR MEMORIAL AWARD

Presented in memory of former O.D.S.S. tech teacher, Dennis Weishar. To a hard working student who has a

passion for machining in technological studies, and who strives for personal best in their work.

  

 VALEDICTORIAN AWARD IN MEMORY OF KATHY HUNT

In memory of Kathy Hunt, a long-time ODSS employee. As chosen by his/her peers.

Donor:  Gary & Mallory Hunt