Skip to Main Content

Personal Information and Privacy

The Upper Grand District School Board is committed to respecting the privacy of our staff and students. The following information is provided to promote understanding and awareness of the board’s privacy and freedom of information practices in accordance with the Education Act and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA). 315 – Privacy Protection and Information Access Policy

The Education Act sets out duties and powers of the board and authorizes school boards to collect personal information for the purpose of planning and delivering educational programs and services and give information to employees to carry out their job duties. The Routine Uses and or Disclosures Notice is to notify parents of how the Upper Grand District School Board and their schools use the personal information they provide to comply with legislation. In compliance with the  and in accordance with Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) schools collect, use and/or disclose students’ personal information.

Personal information shall not be posted on websites without first receiving prior written consent from either the parent/guardian or adult student (18 years of age or older).

Student Personal Information – Routine Uses and or Disclosures (PDF)


Personal Information and Privacy

When information is sensitive or complex, a Freedom of Information (FOI) Request form may be needed. FOI legislation requires that the board protect the privacy of the individual.

FOI requests are for:

  • Access to general records
  • Access to own personal information and/or personal information of students
  • Correction to personal information

Policy 315 - Privacy Protection and Information Access Policy and Procedures identifies the Director of Education as the Freedom of Information (FOI) Head.

Privacy and Freedom of Information requests or questions related to privacy issues may be directed to:

Amy Villeneuve – FOI Co-ordinator / Privacy Officer
Upper Grand District School Board
500 Victoria Road North, Guelph, ON N1E 6K2
519-822-4420 x 721

[email protected]

Additional information about privacy and access to information may be obtained by visiting: www.ipc.on.ca

FOI Request for Information Form (PDF)

School boards collect, use and disseminate personal information from, and about, individuals in the course of providing educational services and to administer programs in with the Education Act and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).

Personal information refers to recorded information about an identifiable individual.

Personal information may be used or disclosed by the Upper Grand District School Board

  • for the purpose for which it was obtained or a consistent purpose (a purpose consistent for the reason collected);
  • to board officers or employees who need access to the information in the performance of their duties if necessary and proper in the discharge of the board’s authorized functions;
  • to comply with legislation, a court order or subpoena or to aid in a law enforcement investigation conducted by a law enforcement agency;
  • in compelling circumstances affecting health or safety and
  • under the authority of the Education Act and Regulations (R.S.O. 1990 c.E.2) as amended.

It is our practice to include a notice of collection statement on forms used to collect personal information to advise you how we will use and disclose the information, and who to contact if you have concerns.

The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA), passed in 1989, gives everyone a legal right to access public records and to expect protection of their personal records in the care of public institutions. 

MFIPPA

  • governs the relationships between public bodies (e.g. school boards) and private persons regarding information;
  • provides access to information subject to specific and limited exceptions;
  • provides for the protection of privacy respecting personal information subject to exceptions;
  • provides for a review of decisions on appeals to the Information Privacy Commission (IPC).

In accordance with the Act, requests for general information must be made in writing and include sufficient detail to enable staff to identify the record.  All requests are kept confidential and every effort is made to complete them within 30 days of the date of receipt.

Upon receipt of the request you will be notified if: 

  • further information to the documentation is required;
  • the 30-day time limit must be extended and why;
  • a record must be severed and why;
  • access is denied and why;
  • the estimated fee exceeds $25.00.

Fees:  If you are making a request to access general information, the following fees apply:

  • $5.00 administration fee to accompany a request;
  • Search time – $7.50 per 1/4 hour;
  • Record preparation – $7.50 per 1/4 hour;
  • Photocopying – $.20 per page;
  • Computer Programming – $15.00 per 1/4 hour;
  • Any costs involved in locating, retrieving, processing and copying a record specified in an invoice received by the board.

An estimate will be given for any requests estimated to be over $25.00. If it is $100.00 or more, a deposit of 50% is required before the request is processed. All fees are payable before the requested records are provided.

Policy 315 - Privacy Protection and Information Access Policy and Procedures identifies the Director of Education as the Freedom of Information (FOI) Head.