Skip to Main Content

Boundaries and Maps

A school boundary, also known as a school attendance area, is the core geographic area that the school is designated to serve. School attendance is determined by home address.

Please refer to FindMySchool.ca to confirm transportation eligibility.

Click on any of the school names below to view the school boundary map.

To find your child’s home school, begin entering your home address and select the correct address from the suggested results. Alternatively, you may click on your location in the map.

UGDSB School Locator

If you have questions or issues with the locator please contact the Planning Department at 519-822-4420 ext 823 or email [email protected]. Boundaries are subject to change. While the UGDSB makes every reasonable effort to keep information accurate, it cannot guarantee accuracy or precision. Under no circumstances shall the UGDSB be held liable for any actions take, decisions made, or actions not taken from reliance on any information presented on this map or consequences from any such reliance.

Kindergarten Registration

Is my child eligible to go to school? 

2024-2025 School Year:

  • Children who were born in 2020 may attend Junior Kindergarten (JK).
  • Children who were born in 2019 may attend Senior Kindergarten (SK).
  • If your child attended JK in the Upper Grand District School Board you do not have to re-register for SK.

How do I register my child? 

Visit the Kindergarten Information Page for additional information about Kindergarten, the programs we offer and registration information.

Grade 1-8 Registration

If you are NEW to the Upper Grand District School Board:

To register your child, please complete this registration form online. Schools will post details for completing registrations, including document verification, by the end of August. School staff will be available on August 29 from 1:00-4:00 pm, to process registrations.  Click here for a list of school email addresses and contact information

Grades 1-8 registration (only applicable to students who are new to the UGDSB with a non-September start): Please register your child for elementary school from Monday to Friday during regular school hours (stat holidays excluded).

Please register at your local school. To determine which school your child is eligible to attend, visit the UGDSB’s School Locator.

Parents and guardians are required to bring the following documents to complete registration:

  1. Proof of Age (e.g. Birth Certificate, Birth Registration Form, Baptismal Certificate, Canadian Citizenship/Permanent Resident Card, Passport, & custodial documents, if applicable)
  2. Immunization Record (Please submit directly to Wellington Dufferin Guelph Public Health)
  3. Proof of Address (e.g. utility/tax bill, purchase/lease agreement, phone (landline)/cable/internet bill. A driver’s license, bank/credit card statements or cell phone bills are not accepted.)
  4. Verification of date of arrival/immigration documents (if child was not born in Canada)

If you are changing schools within the UGDSB:

If you have moved and need to register your child to a different UG school, please complete this form and submit it to your child’s new school. 

Once submitted to your new school, you will be required to show Proof of Address to complete your registration. Proof of address could be a utility or tax bill, purchase or lease agreement, landline, cable or internet bill. You may be asked to show Proof of Age and/or Proof of Immunization.

Secondary Registration

If you are new to the Upper Grand District School Board: To register at a UGDSB secondary school, please fill out this online form and submit it. Once the form has been submitted, please contact your local secondary school to make an appointment to verify your documentation.

If you are moving within the UGDSB: Please complete this form and submit it to your new school. 

Once submitted to your new school, you will be required to show Proof of Address to complete your registration. Proof of address could be a utility or tax bill, purchase or lease agreement, landline, cable or internet bill. You may be asked to show Proof of Age and/or Proof of Immunization.

Please note if your child is moving from a grade 8 feeder school to grade 9, registration at your local high school happens automatically.

Resources

Transportation to and from school, for students who qualify under school board policy, is provided by Wellington-Dufferin Student Transportation Services/Services de transport de Wellington-Dufferin.

Visit www.stwdsts.ca for information about bus delays or cancellations, transportation policy, and answers to frequently asked questions.

Visit www.findmyschool.ca to determine Transportation Eligibility for any residential address in the district. To learn more about specific busing arrangements for your children, click the STUDENT LOGIN button. Login to this secure site with your child’s OEN number, school name, birth date and house number. Your child(ren’s) 9 digit OEN number is located on their report card. If you are new to the area or do not have your personal login information call STWDSTS at 519-824-4119 for assistance.

STWDSTS Logo 2020

Boundaries and Maps Tabs

Elementary School Boundary Maps 2023/24

ATTENDANCE AREA MAP MUNICIPALITY GRADE & PROGRAM NOTES
Aberfoyle PS – Website
2023/24 Puslinch JK-8 RT Clair Maltby Rd DA
Alma PS – Website
2023/24 Centre Wellington JK-6 RT  
École Arbour Vista PS – Website
2023/24 French Immersion Guelph JK-8 FI FI Centre
Arthur PS – Website
2023/24   JK-8 RT  
Brant Ave PS – Website
2023/24 Guelph JK-6 RT Morning Crest DA (Gr. JK-6)
Brisbane PS – Website

2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion

Erin JK-6 RT
JK-6 FI
Dual Track
Centennial Hylands ES – Website

2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion

Shelburne JK-8 RT
JK-8 FI
Dual Track
East Shelburne DA
Central PS – Website
2023/24 Guelph JK-6 RT  
Centre Peel PS – Website
Contact for more info Mapleton JK-8 RT Contact for more info
Credit Meadows ES – Website
2023/24 Orangeville JK-8 RT

Cachet DA
North West Orangeville DA

Drayton Heights PS – Website
2023/24 Mapleton JK-8 RT  
East Garafraxa ES – Website
2023/24 East Garafraxa JK-8 RT  
Edward Johnson PS – Website
2023/24 French Immersion Guelph JK-6 FI FI Centre
Elora PS – Website
2023/24 Centre Wellington JK-8 RT

North Fergus 123 DA
South Elora Haylock DA
South Elora Youngblood DA
Granwood DA
Cachet Salem DA

Eramosa PS – Website
2023/24

Guelph/
Eramosa

JK-6 RT  
Erin PS – Website

2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion

Erin JK-8 RT
7-8 FI
Dual Track
Erin Heights Golf Course DA
Hillsburgh North DA
Fred A. Hamilton PS – Website
2023/24 French Immersion Guelph JK-6 FI FI Centre
Gateway Drive PS – Website

2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion

Guelph

JK-8 RT
JK-3 FI

Dual Track

Glenbrook ES – Website
2023/24 Shelburne JK-8 RT Main St DA
Grand Valley and District PS – Website
2023/24 Grand Valley JK-8 RT

East Grand Valley DA
West Grand Valley DA
Southeast Grand Valley DA
Southwest Grand Valley DA

École Guelph Lake PS – Website
2023/24 French Immersion Guelph JK-8 FI FI Centre
École Harris Mill PS – Website

2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion

Guelph/
Eramosa
JK-5 RT
JK-5 FI
Dual Track
Hyland Heights ES – Website
2023/24 Shelburne JK-8 RT West Shelburne DA
Hyland Village DA
Island Lake PS – Website
2023/24 Mono JK-8 RT  
J.D. Hogarth PS – Website

2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion

Centre Wellington JK-8 RT
3-8 FI
Dual Track
South Fergus DA
James McQueen PS – Website

2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion

Centre Wellington JK-3 RT
JK-2 FI
Dual Track
Jean Little PS – Website
2023/24 Guelph JK-8 RT Guelph Innovation Dist DA (Gr. 7-8)
Victoria Road DA (Gr. 7-8)
John Black PS – Website
2023/24 Centre Wellington JK-8 RT East Fergus DA (Gr. 7-8)
John Galt PS – Website
2023/24 Guelph JK-8 RT  
John McCrae PS – Website
2023/24 French Immersion Guelph JK-8 FI FI Centre
June Ave PS – Website
2023/24 Guelph JK-6 RT  
Ken Danby PS – Website
2023/24 Guelph JK-8 RT Starwood East DA
Kenilworth PS – Website
2023/24 Wellington North JK-6 RT  
École King George PS – Website
2023/24 French Immersion Guelph JK-8 FI FI Centre
Kortright Hills PS – Website
2023/24 Guelph JK-8 RT Clair Rd DA
Laurelwoods ES – Website
2023/24 Amaranth JK-8 RT Edgewood Valley DA
North Hansen DA
Maryborough PS – Website
2023/24 Mapleton JK-6 RT  
Minto-Clifford PS – Website
2023/24 Minto JK-8 RT  
Mitchell Woods PS – Website
2023/24 Guelph JK-8 RT  
Mono-Amaranth PS – Website

2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion

Mono JK-8 RT
6-8 FI
Dual Track
Montgomery Village ES – Website
2023/24 Orangeville JK-8 RT  
Ottawa Crescent PS – Website
2023/24 Guelph JK-6 RT  
Paisley Road PS – Website
2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion
Guelph JK-6 RT
JK-6 FI
Dual Track
Palmerston PS – Website

2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion

Minto JK-8 RT
JK-8 FI
Dual Track
Parkinson Centennial PS – Website

2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion

Orangeville JK-8 RT
JK-3 FI 
Dual Track
Ponsonby PS – Website
2023/24 Centre Wellington JK-6* RT *Grade 6 provisional accommodation subject to annual monitoring
Primrose ES – Website
2023/24 Mulmur JK-8 RT Armstrong Mansfield DA
Due to school enrollment capacity limitations, the Board has passed a resolution that new enrollments within the Primrose ES attendance boundary will be automatically transferred to Centennial Hylands ES. Contact Primrose ES for more information at (519) 925-3939.
Princess Elizabeth PS – Website

2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion

Orangeville JK-8 RT
JK-5 FI
Dual Track
Princess Margaret PS – Website
2023/24 Orangeville JK-8 RT  
Priory Park PS – Website
2023/24 Guelph JK-6 RT

Guelph Innovation Dist DA (JK-6)
Victoria Road DA (JK-6)

Rickson Ridge PS – Website
2023/24 Guelph JK-8 RT Arkell Rd DA
Rockwood Centennial PS – Website
2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion
Guelph/
Eramosa
JK-8 RT
6-8 FI
Dual Track
Ross R. MacKay PS – Website
2023/24 Erin JK-6 RT Hillsburgh North DA
Salem PS – Website
2023/24 Centre Wellington JK-6 RT North Fergus 123 DA (Gr. JK-3)
Cachet Salem DA
Sir Isaac Brock PS – Website 
2023/24 Guelph JK-8 RT Lowes Rd DA
Spencer Avenue ES – Website

2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion

Orangeville

JK-8 RT
4-8 FI

Dual Track
Gifted Instruction (Gr. 4-8)
Taylor Evans PS – Website
2023/24 Guelph JK-8 RT South Paisley DA
Victoria Cross PS – Website
2023/24 Wellington North JK-8 RT South Mount Forest DA
Victoria Terrace PS – Website
2023/24 Centre Wellington JK-6 RT East Fergus DA (JK-6)
Victory PS – Website
2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion
Guelph JK-6 RT
JK-4* FI
*Grade 4 FI provisional accommodation subject to annual monitoring
Waverley Drive PS – Website
2023/24 Guelph JK-8 RT Gifted Instruction (Gr.4-8)
Morning_Crest_DA (7-8)
Westminster Woods PS – Website
2023/24 Guelph JK-8 RT  
Westwood PS – Website
2023/24 Guelph JK-8 RT  
William C. Winegard PS – Website
2023/24 Guelph JK-8 RT North Eastview DA
Starwood West DA
Willow Road PS – Website
2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion
Guelph

JK-8 RT
4-5 FI

Dual Track

Secondary School Boundary Maps

ATTENDANCE AREA MAP MUNICIPALITY GRADE & PROGRAM NOTES
Centennial CVI – Website
2023/24 Guelph 9-12 RT

Arkell_Rd_DA
Clair_Rd_DA
Clair Maltby_Rd_DA
Guelph_Innovation_Dist_DA
Lowes_Rd_West_DA
Victoria_Road_DA

Centre Dufferin DHS – Website
2023/24 Shelburne 9-12 RT

East_Shelburne_DA
West_Shelburne_DA
Hyland_Village_DA
Main_St_DA
East_Grand_Valley_DA
West_Grand_Valley_DA
Southwest_Grand_Valley_DA
Southeast_Grand_Valley_DA
Armstrong Mansfield_DA

Centre Wellington DHS – Website
2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion
Centre Wellington 9-12 RT
9-12 FI

Dual Track
East_Fergus_DA
North_Fergus_123_DA
South_Fergus_DA
South_Elora_Haylock_DA
South_Elora_Youngblood_DA
Granwood_DA
Cachet Salem DA

College Heights SS – Website
Contact for more info Guelph 9-12 RT Contact for more info
Erin DHS – Website

2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion

Erin 9-12 RT
9-12 FI
Dual Track
Erin Heights Golf Course DA
Hillsburgh North DA
Guelph CVI – Website
2023/24 Guelph 9-12 RT International Baccalaureate School
South Paisley DA
John F. Ross CVI – Website
2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion
Guelph 9-12 RT
9-12 FI
Dual Track
Lowes_Rd_DA
North_Eastview_DA
Starwood_East_DA
Starwood_West_DA
Norwell DSS – Website

2023/24 Regular Track (English)
2023/24 French Immersion

Mapleton 9-12 RT
9-12 FI
Dual Track
South_Mount_Forest_DA
Orangeville DSS – Website
2023/24 Orangeville 9-12 RT Cachet_DA
North_West_Orangeville_DA
Wellington Heights SS – Website
2023/24 Wellington North 9-12 RT  
Westside SS – Website
2023/24 Orangeville 9-12 RT Edgewood_Valley_DA
North_Hansen_DA

Elementary School Boundary Maps 2024/25

ATTENDANCE AREA MAP MUNICIPALITY GRADE & PROGRAM NOTES
Aberfoyle PS – Website
2024/25 Puslinch JK-8 RT Clair Maltby Rd DA
Alma PS – Website
2024/25 Centre Wellington JK-6 RT  
École Arbour Vista PS – Website
2024/25 French Immersion Guelph JK-8 FI FI Centre
Arthur PS – Website
2024/25   JK-8 RT  
Brant Ave PS – Website
2024/25 Guelph JK-6 RT Morning Crest DA (Gr. JK-6) 
Brisbane PS – Website

2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion

Erin JK-6 RT
JK-6 FI
Dual Track
Centennial Hylands ES – Website

2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion

Shelburne JK-8 RT
JK-8 FI
Dual Track
East Shelburne DA
Central PS – Website
2024/25 Guelph JK-6 RT  
Centre Peel PS – Website
Contact for more info Mapleton JK-8 RT Contact for more info
Credit Meadows ES – Website
2024/25 Orangeville JK-8 RT

Cachet DA
North West Orangeville DA

Drayton Heights PS – Website
2024/25 Mapleton JK-8 RT  
East Garafraxa ES – Website
2024/25 East Garafraxa JK-8 RT  
Edward Johnson PS – Website
2024/25 French Immersion Guelph JK-6 FI FI Centre
Elora PS – Website
2024/25 Centre Wellington JK-8 RT

North Fergus 123 DA (Gr 4-8)
Ainley DA
South Elora Haylock DA
South Elora Youngblood DA
Granwood DA
Cachet Salem DA

Eramosa PS – Website
2024/25

Guelph/
Eramosa

JK-6 RT  
Erin PS – Website

2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion

Erin JK-8 RT
7-8 FI
Dual Track
Erin Heights Golf Course DA
Hillsburgh North DA
Hillsburgh South DA
Solmar DA
Fred A. Hamilton PS – Website
2024/25 French Immersion Guelph JK-6 FI FI Centre
Gateway Drive PS – Website

2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion

Guelph

JK-8 RT
JK-3 FI

Dual Track

Glenbrook ES – Website
2024/25 Shelburne JK-8 RT Main St DA
Grand Valley and District PS – Website
2024/25 Grand Valley JK-8 RT

East Grand Valley DA
West Grand Valley DA
Southeast Grand Valley DA
Southwest Grand Valley DA

École Guelph Lake PS – Website
2024/25 French Immersion Guelph JK-8 FI FI Centre
École Harris Mill PS – Website

2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion

Guelph/
Eramosa
JK-5 RT
JK-5 FI
Dual Track
Hyland Heights ES – Website
2024/25 Shelburne JK-8 RT West Shelburne DA
Hyland Village DA
Island Lake PS – Website
2024/25 Mono JK-8 RT Line2 Development DA
J.D. Hogarth PS – Website

2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion

Centre Wellington JK-8 RT
3-8 FI
Dual Track
South Fergus DA
James McQueen PS – Website

2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion

Centre Wellington JK-3 RT
JK-2 FI
Dual Track
Jean Little PS – Website
2024/25 Guelph JK-8 RT Guelph Innovation District DA (Gr 7-8)
Victoria Road DA (Gr. 7-8)
John Black PS – Website
2024/25 Centre Wellington JK-8 RT Belwood_DA
John Galt PS – Website
2024/25 Guelph JK-8 RT  
John McCrae PS – Website
2024/25 French Immersion Guelph JK-8 FI FI Centre
June Ave PS – Website
2024/25 Guelph JK-6 RT  
Ken Danby PS – Website
2024/25 Guelph JK-8 RT Starwood East DA
Kenilworth PS – Website
2024/25 Wellington North JK-6 RT  
École King George PS – Website
2024/25 French Immersion Guelph JK-8 FI FI Centre
Kortright Hills PS – Website
2024/25 Guelph JK-8 RT Clair Rd DA
Laurelwoods ES – Website
2024/25 Amaranth JK-8 RT Edgewood Valley DA
North Hansen DA
Maryborough PS – Website
2024/25 Mapleton JK-6 RT  
Minto-Clifford PS – Website
2024/25 Minto JK-8 RT  
Mitchell Woods PS – Website
2024/25 Guelph JK-8 RT  
Mono-Amaranth PS – Website

2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion

Mono JK-8 RT
6-8 FI
Dual Track
Kingfisher Drive DA
Montgomery Village ES – Website
2024/25 Orangeville JK-8 RT  
Ottawa Crescent PS – Website
2024/25 Guelph JK-6 RT  
Paisley Road PS – Website
2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion
Guelph JK-6 RT
JK-6 FI
Dual Track
Silvercreek DA
Palmerston PS – Website

2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion

Minto JK-8 RT
JK-8 FI
Dual Track
Parkinson Centennial PS – Website

E2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion

Orangeville JK-8 RT
JK-3 FI 
Dual Track
Ponsonby PS – Website
2024/25 Centre Wellington JK-6* RT *Grade 6 provisional accommodation subject to annual monitoring
Primrose ES – Website
2024/25 Mulmur JK-8 RT Armstrong Mansfield DA
Due to school enrollment capacity limitations, the Board has passed a resolution that new enrollments within the Primrose ES attendance boundary will be transferred to Centennial Hylands ES. For more information, contact Primrose ES at 519-925-3939 or Centennial Hylands ES at 519-925-2142.   During summer break, inquiries can be made to the Planning Dept at 519-822-4420 x821.
Princess Elizabeth PS – Website

2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion

Orangeville JK-8 RT
JK-5 FI
Dual Track
Princess Margaret PS – Website
2024/25 Orangeville JK-8 RT  
Priory Park PS – Website
2024/25 Guelph JK-6 RT

Guelph Innovation Dist DA (JK-6)
Victoria Road DA (JK-6)

Rickson Ridge PS – Website
2024/25 Guelph JK-8 RT Arkell Rd DA
Rockwood Centennial PS – Website
2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion
Guelph/
Eramosa
JK-8 RT
6-8 FI
Dual Track
Ross R. MacKay PS – Website
2024/25 Erin JK-6 RT Hillsburgh North DA
Hillsburgh South DA
Salem PS – Website
2024/25 Centre Wellington JK-6 RT North Fergus 123 DA (Gr. JK-3)
Ainley DA
Cachet Salem DA
Sir Isaac Brock PS – Website 
2024/25 Guelph JK-8 RT Lowes Rd West DA
Spencer Avenue ES – Website

2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion

Orangeville

JK-8 RT
4-8 FI

Dual Track
Gifted Instruction (Gr. 4-8)
Taylor Evans PS – Website
2024/25 Guelph JK-8 RT South Paisley DA
Victoria Cross PS – Website
2024/25 Wellington North JK-8 RT South Mount Forest DA
Victoria Terrace PS – Website
2024/25 Centre Wellington JK-6 RT East Fergus DA (Gr. JK-3)
Victory PS – Website
2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion
Guelph JK-6 RT
JK-4* FI
*Grade 4 FI provisional accommodation subject to annual monitoring
Waverley Drive PS – Website
2024/25 Guelph JK-8 RT Gifted Instruction (Gr.4-8)
Morning Crest DA (7-8)
Westminster Woods PS – Website
2024/25 Guelph JK-8 RT  
Westwood PS – Website
2024/25 Guelph JK-8 RT  
William C. Winegard PS – Website
2024/25 Guelph JK-8 RT North Eastview DA
Starwood West DA
Willow Road PS – Website
2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion
Guelph

JK-8 RT
4-6 FI

Dual Track

Secondary School Boundary Maps

ATTENDANCE AREA MAP MUNICIPALITY GRADE & PROGRAM NOTES
Centennial CVI – Website
2024/25 Guelph 9-12 RT

Arkell Rd DA
Clair Rd DA
Clair Maltby Rd DA
Guelph Innovation Dist DA
Lowes Rd West DA
Victoria Road DA

Centre Dufferin DHS – Website
2024/25 Shelburne 9-12 RT

Armstrong Mansfield DA
East Shelburne DA
West Shelburne DA
Hyland Village DA
Main St DA
East Grand Valley DA
West Grand Valley DA
Southeast Grand Valley DA
Southwest Grand Valley DA

Centre Wellington DHS – Website
2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion
Centre Wellington 9-12 RT
9-12 FI

Dual Track
Belwood DA
East Fergus DA
North Fergus 123 DA
South Fergus DA
South Elora Haylock DA
South Elora Youngblood DA
Granwood DA
Cachet Salem DA
Ainley DA

College Heights SS – Website
Contact for more info Guelph 9-12 RT Contact for more info
Erin DHS – Website

2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion

Erin 9-12 RT
9-12 FI
Dual Track
Erin Heights Golf Course DA
Hillsburgh North DA
Hillsburgh South DA
Solmar DA
Guelph CVI – Website
2024/25 Guelph 9-12 RT International Baccalaureate School
South Paisley DA
Silvercreek DA
John F. Ross CVI – Website
2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion
Guelph 9-12 RT
9-12 FI
Dual Track
Morning Crest DA
North Eastview DA
Starwood East DA
Starwood West DA
Norwell DSS – Website

2024/25 Regular Track (English)
2024/25 French Immersion

Mapleton 9-12 RT
9-12 FI
Dual Track
West Palmerston DA
Orangeville DSS – Website
2024/25 Orangeville 9-12 RT Line2 Development DA
Kingfisher Drive DA
Cachet DA
North West Orangeville DA
Wellington Heights SS – Website
2024/25 Wellington North 9-12 RT South Mount Forest DA
Westside SS – Website
2024/25 Orangeville 9-12 RT Edgewood Valley DA
North Hansen DA

Policy Statement

It is the policy of the Upper Grand District School Board (UGDSB) to establish school attendance areas to ensure equitable and effective program offerings in all schools.  It is the expectation of the UGDSB that students will attend their designated elementary or secondary home school for Regular Track or French Immersion in their attendance area.  

All UGDSB schools offer dynamic programming that is supported by effective staff and a committed community.  The board acknowledges that circumstances may lead to requests for a student to attend a school outside of their attendance area and is committed to addressing the needs of its students while maintaining viable programs in all of its schools.

Documents

First adopted: June 1998
Revision history: November 2006, June 2018, January 2019 (501-A only), March 2023 (501-A only), June 2023, currently under review – See Policy 521 Admission and Registration